Frequently Asked Questions

Please click on the Question to get the answer. Details provided here are for general information purposes only. Please check http://www.ipindia.nic.in/ for latest information and complete details.

If applicant has not complied with the requirements within the prescribed time, and no request for hearing has been made by the applicant, the controller may not provide the opportunity of being heard. However the Controller shall provide an opportunity of being heard to the applicant before refusing his application if a request for such hearing has been made by the applicant at least 10 days in advance before expiry of the statutory period.

After filing the application for the grant of patent, a request for examination is required to be made by the applicant or by third party and thereafter it is taken up for examination by the Patent office. Usually, the First Examination Report is issued and the applicant is given an opportunity to correct the deficiencies in order to meet the objections raised in the said report. The applicant must comply with the requirements within the prescribed time otherwise his application would be treated as deemed to have been abandoned.  When all the requirements are met, the patent is granted and notified in the Patent office Journal. However before the grant of patent and after the publication of application, any person can make a representation for pre-grant opposition.

A representation for pre-grant opposition can be filed within six months from the date of publication of the application u/s 11A or before the grant of patent.  The grounds on which the representation can be filed are provided u/s 25(1) of the Patents Act 1970.

There is no fee for filing representation for pre-grant opposition?  This can be filed by any person.

The grounds for filing post-grant opposition are contained in section 25(1) of the Patents Act 1970

Yes, it is possible to file representation for pre-grant opposition even though there is no request for examination has been filed. However, the representation will be considered only when a request for examination is received within the prescribed period.

The time for filing post-grant opposition is 12 months from the date of publication of the grant of patent in the official journal of the patent office.

The post grant opposition has to be filed in the prescribed form 7 along with prescribed fees of Rs.1500 for natural person and Rs.6000 for person other than natural person. The post grant opposition has to be filed by the person interested and not by any other person.

The grounds for filing post-grant opposition are contained in section 25(2) of the Patents Act 1970.

No, normally all the communications with the office are done through written correspondence. However, interviews relating to patent application can be had with examiners with prior appointment on any working day during prosecution stage.

The information relating to the patent application is published in the Patent office Journal issued on every Friday. This is also available in electronic form on the website of the Patent Office.

The Patent office Journal contains information relating to patent applications which are published u/s 11A,  post grant publication, restoration of patent, notifications , indexes, list of non-working patents and notices Issued by the Patent Office relating to Patents, etc.

The Patent office Journal can be subscribed by making payment of Rs 400/- in cash or by DD/cheque in favour of the Controller of Patents.  This is also available in CD form.  However, the journal can be downloaded from the website free of charge.

The Patent office Journal is freely available on patent office site i.e. www.ipindia.nic.in.This is also available in the technical libraries maintained by the Patent Offices.  The library facilities are available to the public free of charge from Monday to Friday on working days except holidays.

These words are normally used by the patent applicant to their products after filing his application for patent so that the public is made aware that a patent application has been filed in respect of that invention. Use of these words where no application has been made is prohibited under the Patent law.  However, use of such words by the patent applicant does not prohibit the third party to plead as innocent unless the patent number is indicated.

Marking of a product with the words “patent pending” or “Patent applied for” after filing of the application for patent serve as a notice to the public that an application for patent is pending with the Patent Office but there is no legal significance of these words. The infringement action can be initiated only after the patent is granted.

The Patent Office has no role in the commercialization of patent.  However, the information relating to patent is published in the Patent Office journal and also published on the Patent Office website which is accessible to the public worldwide. This certainly helps the applicant to attract potential user or licensee. The patent office also compiles a list of patents which are not commercially worked in India.

The person concerned can perform a preliminary search on Patent Office website in the Indian patent data base of granted patent or Patent Office journal published every week or by making search in the documents kept in the Patent Office Search and Reference Room, which contains Indian patents arranged according to international patent classification system as well in serial number. It is open to the general public from Monday to Friday, except Gazetted holidays. The public can also conduct search free of charge on the website of Patent Office. The person concerned can also make a request for such information under section 153 of the Act

Term of every patent in India is 20 years from the date of filing of patent application, irrespective of whether it is filed with provisional or complete specification.  However, in case of applications filed under PCT the term of 20 years begins from International filing date.

Yes, the application filing fees for an individual person(natural person) is Rs.1, 000/- and for a legal entity other than individual is Rs.4, 000/- upto 10 claims and 30 pages. However, in case, the number of pages exceed beyond 30, then natural person has to pay Rs.100/- each extra page and person other than natural person has to pay Rs.400/- per page.  Similarly if the number of claims exceed beyond 10, then natural person has to pay Rs.200/- for each additional claim and person other than natural person has to pay Rs.800/- for each additional claim.

पेटेन्ट मिलने के बाद हर पेटेन्ट करानेवाले को प्रत्येक वर्ष अनुसूची  I में निर्धारित नवीकरण शुल्क अदा करके पेटेन्ट कायम रखना होता है। पहले दो वर्ष तक कोई नवीकरण शुल्क नहीं होता। नवीकरण शुल्क तीसरे वर्ष और उसके पश्चात् देय होता है। नवीकरण शुल्क अदा नहीं करने पर पेटेन्ट स्थगित हो जाएगा।

The patentee has choice to pay the renewal fees every year or he can pay in lump sum as well.

Patents can be restored within 18 months of cessation. You will have to apply and pay the necessary Fees etc.

 

पेटेन्ट एजेन्ट भारतीय पेटेन्ट कार्यालय में पंजीकृत व्यक्ति होता है, और पेटेन्ट कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने के बाद उसका नाम पेटेन्ट एजेन्ट रजिस्टर में दर्ज़ किया जाता है। वह निम्नलिखित के लिए पात्र होता है—


(a) नियंत्रक के यहाँ प्रैक्टिस करना और


(b)सभी दस्तावेज दैयार करना, समस्त कार्य एवं ऐसे प्रकार्य निष्पादित करना जो  इस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कंट्रोलर के यहाँ जारी प्रक्रिया के संबंध में निर्दिष्ट हों।


पेटेन्ट एजेन्ट के रूप में पंजीकरण की पात्रता शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं.-


कोई व्यक्ति यदि निम्नलिखित शर्तों को पूरा करता है तो वह पेटेन्ट एजेन्ट के रजिस्टर में अपना नाम लिखाने के लिए अर्ह होगा—


(क) वह भारत का नागरिक हो;


(ख) वह 21 वर्ष का हो चुका हो;


(ग) उसने विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग अथवा प्रौद्योगिकी में किसी ऐसे विश्वविद्यालय से डिग्री प्राप्त की हो जो इस समय प्रचलित कानून के अनुसार भारत की सीमा में स्थापित हो अथवा जिसके पास केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा इस बारे में विनिर्दिष्ट कोई समतुल्य योग्यता हो।


और साथ ही, जिसने—


(i) इस उद्देश्य से लिए निर्धारित परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की हो; अथवा


(ii) कम से कम दस वर्ष तक या तो परीक्षक के रूप में काम किया हो या धारा 73 के अंतर्गत नियंत्रक का कामकाज देखा हो या दोनों काम किए हों, किन्तु अब ऐसे किसी पद पर न हो।

नहीं। पेटेन्ट कानून के अंतर्गत पेटेन्ट के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए किसी पंजीकृत पेटेन्ट एजेन्ट की सेवाएँ लेना आवश्यक नहीं है। आवेदक अपने-आप या पेटेन्ट एजेन्ट के माध्यम से आवेदन जमा करने के लिए स्वतंत्र है। किन्तु यदि कोई आवेदक भारत का नागरिक न हो तो उसे या तो पंजीकृत एजेन्ट के माध्यम से आवेदन जमा करना होता है या उसे तामील के लिए भारत का कोई पता देना होता है।

Pages